top of page
CLARY SAGE ESSENTIAL OIL

CLARY SAGE ESSENTIAL OIL

Product Name: CLARY SAGE ESSENTIAL OIL

 

Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea

 

CAS # 8016-63-5 ; 84775-83-7

 

INCI Name: Salvia Sclarea (Clary Sage) Oil

 

Part Used: Flowering Tops and Leaves

 

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Essential Oil

 

Quality: 100% Pure and Natural/Organic

 

PROPERTIES/SPECIFICATIONS:

 

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid

 

Odour: Fresh, sweet, herbaceous, warm aroma with floral undertones

 

Refractive Index: 1.455 - 1.470 @ 20°C

 

Specific Gravity: (g/mL) 0.890 - 0.930 @ 20°C

 

Optical Rotation: (°) -26° to -6°

 

Solubility: Soluble in alcohols and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

PLEASE CONTACT US FOR MORE DETAILS FOR THIS PRODUCT

bottom of page