top of page
LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL

Product Name: LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL

 

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia (synonym Lavandula officinalis)

 

CAS # 8000-28-0 ; 90063-37-9

 

INCI Name: Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil

 

Part Used: Flowers

 

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Essential Oil

 

Quality: 100% Pure and Natural/Organic

 

PROPERTIES/SPECIFICATIONS:

 

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow clear, mobile liquid

 

Odour: Very fresh, sweet, green-floral, herbaceous aroma

 

Refractive Index: 1.458 - 1.464 @ 20°C

 

Specific Gravity: (g/mL) 0.877 - 0.890 @ 20°C

 

Optical Rotation: (°) -11° to -7°

 

Solubility: Soluble in alcohols and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

PLEASE CONTACT US FOR MORE DETAILS FOR THIS PRODUCT

bottom of page