top of page
PINE ESSENTIAL OIL

PINE ESSENTIAL OIL

Product Name: PINE ESSENTIAL OIL

 

Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris

 

CAS # 8023-99-2 ; 84012-35-1

 

INCI Name: Pinus Sylvestris (Pine) Oil

 

Part Used: Needles

 

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Essential Oil

 

Quality: 100% Pure and Natural/Organic

 

PROPERTIES/SPECIFICATIONS:

 

Appearance: Pale yellow liquid

 

Odour: Powerful, green, fresh, forest-evergreen, dry-balsamic aroma

 

Refractive Index: 1.460 - 1.485 @ 20°C

 

Specific Gravity: (g/mL) 0.855 - 0.900 @ 20°C

 

Optical Rotation: (°) -30° to +13°

 

Solubility: Soluble in alcohols and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

PLEASE CONTACT US FOR MORE DETAILS FOR THIS PRODUCT

bottom of page